Womhoops Guru

Mel Greenberg covered college and professional women’s basketball for the Philadelphia Inquirer, where he worked for 40 plus years. Greenberg pioneered national coverage of the game, including the original Top 25 women's college poll. His knowledge has earned him nicknames such as "The Guru" and "The Godfather," as well as induction into the Women's Basketball Hall of Fame in 2007.

Saturday, June 24, 2017

WNBA Report: Connecticut Win Streak At Five After Blunting New York Rally

By Mel Greenberg @womhoopsguru

NEW YORK – Pride Night brought an array of rainbow combinations to the New York Liberty’s WNBA game in Madison Square Garden Friday night but when the final buzzer sounded after surviving a fierce rally by the home team, it was the Connecticut Sun that continued to shine with a 94-89 triumph.

It was the Sun’s first win in New York in three seasons dating back to June 13, 2014.

Suddenly, the heartbreaking finishes earlier last month on the front part of the schedule have dissipated and despite being decimated by a string of injuries it’s like the old days of the franchise when playoff qualification was an annual event to pair the excitement with what’s created in the winter an hour away during the women’s collegiate competition when powerful UConn takes the floor.

“You have to steal road wins if you’re going to be a playoff team,” said second-year coach Curt Miller after the Sun (6-5) won its fifth straight overall and sixth of seven along with two straight over New York and a back-to-back road pairing of taking Minnesota off the unbeaten column and then coming back from a week’s rest to beat the Liberty here.

“We want to try to get in the playoffs. That’s a goal this team hasn’t done. So you have to try to steal a road game here and there,” Miller explained. “So this is a huge win for us and the Minnesota win. Now we know we can play against the best in this league on the road. And that’s going to be huge for this young team.”

The Sun last appeared in the postseason in 2012.

The Sun goes next to Dallas Sunday to play the Wings before coming home next Tuesday and Thursday for a pair against the defending champion Los Angeles Sparks and Seattle Storm.

This one built to the point that Connecticut seemed on the way to replicating its 96-76 win against the Liberty (7-5) up at home at Mohegan on June 14. The Sun captured the first period, 26-18, outscored New York the next 20-14 for a 46-32 halftime advantage.

It got to wipeout dimensions when the visitors went up 21 at 70-49 with 1:59 left in the third before New York began to stir.

Exciting the crowd of 10,240, the Liberty then went on a 37-16 blast across the remainder of the third and into the fourth periods and caught the Sun at 86-86 on Shavonte Zellous’ layup off a Tina Charles offensive rebound with 1:02 left in regulation.

But unlike last month’s setbacks, Connecticut found a way and South Florida grad Courtney Williams broke the deadlock with a pull-up jumper from 10 feet with 54.3 left to play.

Rutgers grad Epiphanny Prince, playing in her first game along with several other WNBA stars who had a six-game leave to play overseas, missed a shot and Williams grabbed the rebound followed by Duke grad and WNBA veteran Jasmine Thomas nailing a 26-foot trey to make it 91-86 with 24.4 left.

Charles, the former UConn great, missed a shot and then former Tennessee star Shekinna Stricklen got the ball back to Connecticut and she ended up on the line shooting 1-2.

Zellous hit a trey with 4.9 left but Jonquel Jones, a former George Washington star, hit two foul shots to send the Sun merrily on their way to Texas.

“You’ve got to give New York tons of credit,” Miller said. “What an unbelievable fourth quarter. I felt like they scored on every single possession.

“But, we just talked about, if we could get a couple of stops and get a basket in transition or we were going to have our own run – and our kids stuck together.”

Connecticut was without former UConn star Morgan Tuck, who is out with a knee injury, while former Maryland great Lynetta Kizer is sidelined with back problems. Former Texas A&M star Danielle Adams and former Minnesota star Rachel Banham did not get into the game for the Sun.

Jasmine Thomas had career-high 23 points,  following up her 20 points scoring in the win at Minnesota, while Jones had 21, Williams scored 14, Stricklen had 13, and former Maryland star Alyssa Thomas scored 12 to put all five starters into double figures while off the bench and just missing was former Penn State star Alex Bentley, who had also been overseas, and returned to score nine points in 11:12 minutes of action.

“What is common across the board is the amount of people we’re putting in double figures,” Miller said of the Sun’s hot run that could be seven straight had not they coughed up a big lead on their last Washington visit.

“We’re not playing through one or two people. We’re distributing it and they’re playing together. I like it when you have five players on the floor hunting for shots within your offense. I think you’re hard to guard and we’re getting that now.”

Jones noted, “I think we’ve done a good job growing as a team. I think we believe in each other. We’ve won enough games to know, no matter what kind of situation that we’re in, we’re able to win it.

“I think we made it hard in the fourth quarter when we didn’t get enough stops but I think our maturity definitely pulled us through that one.”

Charles had 20 points and 11 rebounds for New York, while Zellous had 18, former Connecticut star Bria Hartley, who previous played in Washington, had 13, as did Sugar Rodgers, while Prince had 13 off the bench.

The Liberty turned the ball over 16 times in getting outscored 28-12 in points off turnovers.

The two Connecticut games to date are the only ones that New York trailed by 15 in each opening half.

The Sun were big on the offensive glass, outscoring the home team 21-4 on second chance points, dropping to New York to 1-4 when being outscored in that category.

Had New York won it would have been the largest comeback leading to a win in franchise history, which is now 21 seasons. The Liberty wiped out a 20-point lead at Washington on August 21, 2003 to go on to win in  what is now named the Verizon Center in the nation’s capital by a score of 65-60.

The Liberty start a four-game road trip there next Thursday, being off until then. That means that Friday night’s game here is the only one New York will have played over a 13-game span. New York entered the contest coming out of a comeback win 102-93 in overtime at Dallas a week ago.

“Give Connecticut credit,” New York coach Bill Laimbeer said afterwards. “They played a very strong game all along. But I think in Connecticut we didn’t show.

“Here, we played a lot harder but the same problems that we experienced in the past is that we have to value the basketball more. Giving up 28 points off turnovers and giving up 21 points on the offensive rebounds was our undoing.”

Charles gave kudos to Jones, a second-year player.

“Connecticut is really good right now, so kudos to them, especially Jonquel Jones. She is setting the tone for the team, at her young age being confident and aggressive. She is tough but we have to just keep getting better. We have days off before Washington so we have to take advantage of that.”        

Friday, June 23, 2017

Philly Women's Summer Basketball League: Two Last-Second Upsets Keep Standings Tight

By Bob Heller and Mel Greenberg (@womhoopsguru)

HATBORO, Pa. – It’s still two weeks away until the traditional fireworks are fired in the night’s sky on Fourth of July but there was quite a display Tuesday with two startling upsets on closing-seconds baskets while two other games on the six-game card were competitive in the Philadelphia/Suburban Women’s NCAA-Certified Summer Basketball League.

Sierra Taylor nailed a three-ball at the buzzer to lift Royal Blue, also known as Kutztown, to a 65-64 win over Team White, while Chelsea Woods’ layup with 6.5 seconds remaining in regulation snapped a 57-57 tie to give previously winless Electric Green a win over previous unbeaten Black, also known as the Philadelphia U. group.

The other two tightly-fought games saw Forest Green stay unbeaten at 3-0 with Orange, also known as Holy Family, and Royal Blue by gaining a 55-52 win over Red, also known as Chestnut Hill, while Sky Blue edged Sun, also known as Ursinus College, 51-46.

Orange cruised over Pink, also known as Penn State-Abington, 60-44, while Maroon, also known as USciences, routed Purple, also known as Delaware Valley, 80-36, keeping the Devils as the top defensive squad in the league in the action at Kelly Bolish Gym, home of the AAU Renegades, near Willow Grove.

Unlike Tuesday when seven players hit the Guru’s nightly individual plateau citing of 20 or more points, just three achieved the mark on Thursday, two being the Saint Joseph’s senior duo of Chelsea Woods and Amanda Fioravanti.

Woods, the Cheltenham High grad who dominated the league last summer, reached 26 points, second best for the league during the season, in scoring her game-winner, while Fioravanti on White had the night’s top performance at 27 points, which also tied the season mark to date set opening night by Penn sophomore Kendall Grasela, a Germantown Academy grad on Sky Blue.

Black’s Alynna Williams, a Plymouth-Whitemarsh product who is a sophomore this fall at Philadelphia U., scored 20 points as the other top performer. Scoring is the only stat kept by the various stat crews at the tables.

Incidentally, your Guru will be in New York Friday night for a WNBA Eastern showdown in Madison Square Garden and the host Connecticut Sun, who on Thursday cut Temple recent grad Feyonda Fitzgerald after a short stay when she was picked up to fill a roster slot.

Fitzgerald was taken in the second round of April’s draft by the Indiana Fever but let go when the team made its final cut prior to opening night last month.

All that said, here is Bob Heller with the complete breakdown how everything happened, and then your Guru will be back underneath the recaps looking at Tuesday’s action, the standings, and how standings order was determined for now.

Royal Blue 65, White 64

Sierra Taylor’s three point shot at the buzzer capped off a wild fourth quarter as Team Royal Blue (Kutztown University) pulled off a 65-64 upset win over Team White to remain undefeated at 3-0.

Taylor’s winning 3-ball came on a second chance as Kiki Ferguson’s attempt was blocked with about two seconds left…Ferguson, a Norristown Area High grad, recovered the loose ball and passed out to Taylor, a product of Camden Catholic in South Jersey, who let it fly from the right corner as the buzzer was sounding.

Taylor finished the game with a team-high 19 points.  Gabbi Wright, a Cheltenham grad, added 11 points while Karen Lapkiewicz, a Saint Basil grad, chipped in ten.

Royal Blue led by just three points at the start of the fourth quarter and scored the first nine points of the period to boost their lead to 12 points 55-43.

White’s Michele McCaughern (12 points) then started a 9-0 run with a short jumper at the 6:49 mark.  Amanda Fiorvanti’s (team high 27-points) two free throws with 4:10 left capped the run and closed the gap to three 55-52.

The two teams exchanged baskets  until Ferguson’s free throw with 1:35 left put Royal Blue up by five 60-55.  Fiorvanti’s bucket made the score 60-57.   Nia Holland’s three-point basket with 31.7 seconds left brought White back within one at 61-60.

Taylor made the first of two free throws to give Royal a two-point lead before Holland (13 points) tied the game at 62-all with 19.5 seconds left  and was fouled.  The Lafayette junior out of the Shipley School missed the free throw but grabbed her own rebound, passed it to Ashley Wood underneath for a layup that gave White a 64-62 lead with 13.5 seconds left and setting the scenario for the final bucket.

Team White had led throughout most of the first two quarters and held a 35-32 lead at halftime. The two teams battled in the third quarter, with the lead changing hands five times before Royal scored on their final two possessions to take the three point lead going into the final quarter.

Electric Green 59, Black 57 

 On the adjacent court, another close battle was being waged as undefeated Team Black took on winless Team Electric Green.

This game also came down to a final shot as Chelsea Woods’ layup with 6.5 seconds left carried Electric Green to a 57-57 upset of Team Black (Philadelphia University).

Woods led all scorers in the game with 26 points while Samantha Stipa, a Lafayette senior out of Spring-Ford, added 15.  Alynna Williams led Black with 20 points while Caitlyn Cunningham of Mount St. Joseph’s had 17 and Beverly Kum of St. Maria Goretti added 12.

Electric Green led by just one point heading into the final period and opened the fourth quarter with a 10-2 flourish paced by Stipa and Woods to take a 53-44 lead.

Williams then ignited a 9-2 run for Team Black with a 3-ball that cut the lead to two at 55-53 with 3:04 left.   A free throw by Woods with 1:25 left followed by a Cunningham basket made it a one-point game 56-55.

Woods added another free throw with just under a minute to go before Black’s Ayoona Oguntuase tied it at 57-57 with a layup.

Black made a defensive stop but then turned the ball over when Electric Green force a held ball and took over on the alternating possession, with 23 seconds left.  

Electric Green made a few passes and got the ball on the baseline to Woods who drove to the basket in traffic and made the last of her 26 points to provide Electric Green with the final margin of victory 59-57.

Team Black jumped out to an early 10-3 lead before Electric Green battled back starting a 10-0 run as the first quarter came to a close and finishing it off in the second stanza to take 1 24-16 lead before Black whittled the difference to three 32-29 at the break.

Electric Green scored the first five points of the third quarter to again pull ahead by eight 37-29 before Black again closed the gap with a 13-6 flourish to end the period trailing by one, 43-42.

 Forest Green 55, Red 52

Team Forest Green (West Chester University) remained undefeated at 3-0, holding off a tenacious Team Red (Chestnut Hill College) squad, 55-52.

Mia Hopkins scored four of her game-high 15 points in the final 30 seconds to secure the win for the Forest Green squad.  She finished the game with 15 points.  Teammate Jennifer Horvatinovic, a recent Tampa grad, also had 15 points as did Team Red’s Natalie Kucowski, a Lafayette incoming freshman out of Saint Basil.  Devon Boehm, a Souderton grad, added 11 points for the Red squad in the losing effort.

The Forest Green squad, after rallying from eight points down took an eight point lead of their own in the third quarter before the Red team battled back to make it a two point game entering the final ten minutes of action.

 Forest Green led throughout the fourth quarter but never by more than six points as the Red team hung around.  Gabby Troisi’s basket with 2:44 left in the game put Forest Green up 49-43 before a 6-2 mini-run, capped by a Kaitlyn Dougherty layup made it a one possession game at 51-49 with just under 40 seconds remaining.

Team Red had a chance to tie it but turned the ball over with 31.5 seconds left.  Hopkins was fouled and made both free throws, then added a breakaway layup following a Red team miss with 5.8 seconds left to give her team a 55-49 lead.

 Kristin Hamill’s three-pointer for Team Red with 1.4 seconds provided the final points for the 55-52 win.

A 12-0 flourish in the second quarter had given Red the largest lead by either team in the game at 24-14.

 Forest Green countered with a 9-0 effort, fueled by Hopkins and Troisi to close the gap to one at 24-23 at halftime.

As the third quarter commenced Forest Green used an 11-2 uprising to retake the lead and forge ahead by eight 34-26.

 Kucowski then scored seven of the Red team’s next nine points as part of a 9-3 run to close out the third quarter cutting Forest Green’s lead to two 37-35.

Sky Blue 51, Sun 46 

Team Sky Blue held Team Sun (Ursinus College) scoreless over the final 3:04 as they hung on to earn their first win of the season, 51-46.

 Only four players scored points for the victors but all four reached double figures, led by the duo of Katie Jekot, a Saint Joseph’s incoming freshman, and Lauren Killion, an Albright sophomore out of Lower Moreland, who scored 14 points apiece.

Taylor Dunn, a Catholic U. sophomore out of Central Bucks South, added 13 while Erin Lindahl, an Emory sophomore out of Germantown Academy, chipped in ten.  Lydia Konstanzer, a Pennridge grad, led Team Sun with 14 points.

Dunn scored the first basket of the fourth quarter to give Sky Blue a ten point lead, 44-34 before Sun ran off seven straight points, capped with a Rachel Guy triple to pull within three at 44-41.

 After both teams exchanged baskets, Jekot and Dunn scored back-to-back to boost Sky Blue’s lead to eight 51-43 with just under four minutes remaining.

Marisa DiLeo sank a three pointer with 3:04 left that proved to be the final points for either team, making the score 51-46.

Team Sun held the lead throughout the first quarter and held a four point lead early in the second quarter when Sky Blue went on an 8-2 spurt to take a 19-17 lead they would not relinquish, forcing Team Sun to play from behind the rest of the way.

Maroon 80, Purple 36 

The best defensive team in the league, held their opponent under 40 points for the second consecutive night as Team Maroon (USciences) cruised to an 80-36 over Team Purple (Delaware Valley University).  In the three games this season, Team Maroon’s opponents have scored just 125 total points, an average of 41.6 per game.

Maroon made good use of the long ball, sinking a total of 11 three-point field goals, spreading the wealth amongst five different players.

 Incoming USciences freshman Jessica Huber, a North Penn grad, and rising junior Alex Thomas led Maroon with14 points apiece while rising senior Colleen Walsh out of the Shipley School added 13.

Ashley Smink, a product of Archbishop Ryan, led Team Purple with 10 points.  Courtney Brown, a recent East Stroudsburg grad out of Council Rock South, and Ryan Fiascki, a 2015 ESU grad out of Archbishop Carsroll, added seven and six points respectively.

The Maroon squad led this game wire-to-wire, with Laura Trisch, an Archbishop Wood grad, starting the three-point barrage on her first shot, en route to an early 16-2 lead.

 A 22-9 first quarter lead expanded to 34-20 by halftime and 50-30 by the end of the third quarter.  Maroon closed the game out with a 30-6 fourth quarter effort.   Their 44-point margin of victory is the largest so far in the league this season.

Orange 60, Pink 44

Team Orange (Holy Family University) remained amongst the undefeated teams as they led wire-to-wire, defeating Team Pink (Penn State Abington) 60-44.   Meghan Pickell, an Ithaca junior out of Episcopal Academy, and Katie O’Hare, a Bayard Rustin grad, notched 15 points apiece for the victors while Jada Smith out of Merion Mercy Academy, added 14.

 Shayna Rodriguez, an Archbishop Ryan grad, led Team Pink with 14 points while Samantha Hicks, a Bryn Athyn junior out of Ryan, added 12.

Orange scored the first six points of the game and forged ahead 14-9after the first quarter.

The Orange squad increased their lead to 12 by halftime 32-20 and 21 by the end of the third quarter, 43-22.

The two teams combined for just one basket over the final eight minutes of the third quarter as Orange outscored Oink 11-2 in the period.

In the fourth quarter, Pink cut the lead to 18 on two occasions early in the period,  but would come no closer than the final score, 60-44 the rest of the way.

 Looking Ahead

Tuesday night’s action entering the second full week on the 11-date action of three double headers each in the regular season that will determine the top eight seeds for the playoffs has a head-to-head meeting with the fourth-place deadlocked teams as CACC rivals Maroon (2-1) also known as USciences mets Black (2-1) also known as Philadelphia U, but soon to be known as Jefferson U, at 8:15 p.m. on Court 1.

There will be at least one less unbeaten team at the end of the night as Orange (3-0), also known as the Holy Family group,  meets Forest Green (3-0), also known as West Chester, on Court 2 at 7 p.m.

Royal Blue (3-0), also known as Kutztown U. will be looking to be tied for first with the winner of the Forest Green/Orange game by beating the Pink (1-2) or Penn State-Abington group at 8:15 p.m. on Court 3.

Should an upset occur then the Forest Green/Orange winner for the moment will be alone in first and quickly the last unbeaten team in the early phase of the summer schedule.

Everyone else will be looking to avoid further slippage.

Breaking Ties

As you know from the past here the last item below is the tracker to later determine the eight playoff qualifiers and seed positions. At the portion of the season when enough significant games to determine head-to-head and best wins or least worst losses are played, the standings will be more firm.

But for what has been played through the first three nights there is enough data for a makeshift order in the standings. The first three slots going to the unbeaten teams are simply listed alphabetically while the same alphabetical order was assigned to the fourth place deadlocked of Black and Maroon.

When Black and Maroon meet on Tuesday, the result will send the winner into a tie for third or second depending on the outcome of the unbeaten teams while the Black/Maroon loser will get entangled with teams emerging from wins in the five-way tie for sixth.

At the moment in that deadlock Electric Green’s upset of Black places itself in sixth with the best win, White with a previous win over Maroon, places it in seventh though it is more through an alphabetical assignment since both teams have equal value victories.

Pink then lands in eighth while Sky Blue’s head-to-head win over Sun Thursday slots them in the ninth and tenth slots, technically below playoff qualifying but moot right now since more data will offer more relevancy in another week or two.

And alphabetical listing gets the order of the two-team 11th-place deadlock of which both are the only squads still seeking a win.

Standings

(Thru Monday, June 26)

Team,  W-L, Pct., G.B., PF, PA
Forest Green, 3-0, 1.000, --, 148 181
Orange, 3-0, 1.000, --,  188 151
Royal Blue, 3-0,1.000,-- , 197 176
Black, 2-1, .667, 1.0, 216 143
Maroon, 2-1, .667, 1.0,  172 125
Electric Green, 1-2, .333, 2.0, 112 186
White, 1-2, .333, 2.0, 171 182
Pink, 1-2, .333, 2.0, 1.0 141 201
Sky Blue, 1-2, .333, 2.0, 190 181
Sun, 1-2, .333, 2.0 161 167
Purple, 0-3, .000, 3.0 139 203
Red, 0-3, .000, 3.0, 141 157

Individual Scoring 20 Or More Points

27-Amanda Fioravanti, White, L, vs. Royal Blue, June 22
27-Kendall Grasella, Sky Blue, L, vs. Forest Green, June 15
26-Chelsea Woods, Electric Green, W, vs. Black 57, June 22
25-Chelsa Woods, Electric Green, L, vs. Royal Blue, June 15
23-Chelsea Woods, Electric Green, L, vs. Sun, June 20
23-Kendall Grasella, Sky Blue, L, vs. Royal Blue, June 20
21-Caitlyn Cunningham, Black, W, vs. Pink, June 20
21-Jada Smith, Orange, W, vs. Purple, June 20
21-Amanda Fioravanti, White, L, vs. Maroon, June 15
20-Alynna Williams, Black, L, vs. Royal Blue, June 22
20-Mia Hopkins, Forest Green, W, vs. White, June 20
20-Beverly Kum, Black, W, vs. Pink, June 20
20-Amanda Fioravanti, White, L, vs. Forest Green, June 20

SEASON RESULTS/SCHEDULES

THURSDAY, JUNE 15
Regular Season

Early Games Results

Orange-HF vs. Red-CH – W-Orange-HF 60-56
Forest Green-WC vs. Sky Blue – W-Forest Green-WC 74-59
Sun-UC vs. Black-PHU – W-Black-PHU 70-42

Late Games Results

Royal Blue-KU vs. Electric Green – W-Royal Blue-KU 56-47
Pink-PSUAB vs. Purple-DV – W-Pink-PSUAB 55-52
Maroon-US vs. White – W-White 56-50

TUESDAY, JUNE 20

Early Games Results

COURT 1: Sky Blue vs. Royal Blue-KU – W-Royal Blue-KU 76-65
COURT 2: Black-PHU vs. Pink-PSUAB – W-Black-PHU 89-43
COURT 3: Purple-DV vs. Orange-HF – W-Orange-HF 68-51

Late Games Results

COURT 1: White  vs. Forest Green-WC – W-Forest Green-WC 57-51
COURT 2: Electric Green vs. Sun-UC – W-Sun 73-46
COURT 3: Red-CH vs. Maroon-US – W-Maroon-US 42-33

THURSDAY, JUNE 22

Early Games Results

COURT 1: Maroon-US vs. Purple-DV – W-Maroon-US 80-36
COURT 2: Royal Blue-KU vs. White -W-Royal Blue 65-64
COURT 3: Black-PHU vs. Electric Green -W-Electric Green 59-57

Late Games Results

COURT 1: Sun-UC vs. Sky Blue – W-Sky Blue 51-46
COURT 2: Forest Green-WC vs. Red-CH - W-Forest Green 55-52
COURT 3: Orange-HF vs. Pink-PSUAB – W-Orange 60-44

TUESDAY, JUNE 27

7 p.m.

COURT 1: White (1-2) vs. Sky Blue (1-2)
COURT 2: Orange-HF (3-0) vs. Forest Green-WC (3-0)
COURT 3: Purple-DV (0-3) vs. Sun-UC (1-2)

8:15 p.m.

COURT 1: Black-PHU (2-1) vs. Maroon-US (2-1)
COURT 2: Red-CH (0-3) vs. Electric Green (1-2)
COURT 3: Royal Blue-KU (3-0) vs. Pink-PSUAB (1-2)

THURSDAY, JUNE 29

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Purple-DV vs. Electric Green
COURT 2: Forest Green-WC vs. Maroon-US
COURT 3: Royal Blue-KU vs. Orange-HF

8:15 p.m.

COURT 1: Sun-UC vs. Pink-PSUAB
COURT 2: White vs. Black-PHU
COURT 3: Sky Blue vs. Red-CH

TUESDAY, JULY 4

Holiday – No Games

THURSDAY, JULY 6

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Forest Green-WC vs. Sun-UC
COURT 2: Purple-DV vs. Red-CH
COURT 3: Pink-USAB vs. White

8:15 p.m.

COURT 1: Maroon-US vs. Electric Green
COURT 2: Royal Blue-KU vs. Black-PHU
COURT 3: Sky Blue vs. Orange-HF

TUESDAY, JULY 11

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Purple-DV vs. Black-PHU
COURT 2: White vs. Orange-HF
COURT 3: Electric Green vs. Forest Green-WC

8:15 p.m.

COURT 1: Red-CH vs. Pink-USAB
COURT 2: Sky Blue vs. Maroon-US
COURT 3: Royal Blue-KU vs. Sun-UC

THURSDAY, JULY 13

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Royal Blue-KU vs. Red-CH
COURT 2: Pink-USAB vs. Maroon-US
COURT 3: Sky Blue vs. Electric Green

8:15 p.m.

COURT 1: Orange-HF vs. Black-PHU
COURT 2: White vs. Sun-UC
COURT 3: Purple-DV vs. Forest Green-WC

TUESDAY, JULY 18

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Forest Green-WC vs. Pink-PSUAB
COURT 2: Sun-UC vs. Red-CH
COURT 3: Sky Blue vs. Black-PHU

8:15 p.m.

COURT 1: Maroon-US vs. Orange-HF
COURT 2: Royal Blue-KU vs. Purple-DV
COURT 3: White vs. Electric Green

THURSDAY, JULY 20

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Electric Green vs. Pink-USAB
COURT 2: Royal Blue-KU vs. Maroon-US
COURT 3: Red-CH vs. White

8:15 p.m.

COURT 1: Sun-UC vs. Orange-HF
COURT 2: Sky Blue vs. Purple-DV
COURT 3: Forest Green-WC vs. Black-PHU

TUESDAY, JULY 25 (Regular Season Ends)

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Black-PHU vs. Red-CH
COURT 2: Sky Blue vs. Pink-USAB
COURT 3: Sun-UC vs. Maroon-US

8:15 p.m.

COURT 1: White vs. Purple-DV
COURT 2: Electric Green vs. Orange-HF
COURT 3: Royal Blue-KU vs. Forest Green-WC

PLAYOFFS

THURSDAY, JULY 27

QUARTERFINALS

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Seed-1 vs. Seed-2
COURT 2: Seed-6 vs. Seed-3

8:15 p.m.

COURT 1: Seed-2 vs. Seed-7
COURT 2: Seed-5 vs. Seed-4

TUESDAY, AUGUST 1

SEMIFINALS

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Highest Surviving Seed vs. Lowest Surviving Seed

8:16 p.m.

COURT 1: Second Highest Surviving Seed vs. Second Lowest Surviving Seed

THURSDAY, AUGUST 3

CHAMPIONSHIP

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Tuesday’s Surviving Winners

SCHEDULES BY TEAM (Thru June 21)

BLACK (Philadelphia University) (2-1)

June 15: vs. Sun (Ursinus) W: 70-42
June 20: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington) W: 89-42
June 22: vs. Electric Green L: 57-59
June 27 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Maroon (USciences), Court 1
June 29 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. White, Court 2
July 4 (Tues), No Game (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown), Court 2
July 11 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley), Court 1
July 13 (Thur), 8:15.: vs. Orange (Holy Family), Court 1
July 18 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Sky Blue, Court 3
July 20 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Forest Green (West Chester), Court 3
July 25 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill, Court 1

ELECTRIC GREEN (1-2)

June 15: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown) L: 47-56
June 20: vs. Sun (Ursinus) L: 46-73
June 22: vs. Black (Phila. U.) W: 59-57
June 27 (Tues): 8:15 p.m.: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill), Court 2
June 29 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley), Court 1
July 4 (Tues), No Game (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Maroon (USciences), Court 1
July 11 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Forest Green (West Chester), Court 3
July 13 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Sky Blue, Court 3
July 18 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. White, Court 3
July 20 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington), Court 1
July 25 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Orange (Holy Family), Court 2

FOREST GREEN (West Chester) (3-0)

June 15: vs. Sky Blue W: 74-59
June 20: vs. White W: 57-51
June 22: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill) W: 55-52
June 27 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Orange (Holy Family), Court 2
June 29 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Maroon (USciences), Court 2
July 4 (Tues), No Games (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Sun (Ursinus), Court 1
July 11 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Electric Green, Court 3
July 13 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley), Court 3
July 18 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington), Court 1
July 20 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Black (Phila. U), Court 3
July 25 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown), Court 3

MAROON (USciences) (2-1)

June 15: vs. White L: 50-56
June 20: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill) W: 42-33
June 22: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley) W: 80-36
June 27 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Black (Phila. U), Court 1
June 29 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Forest Green (West Chester), Court 2
July 4 (Tues), No Games (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Electric Green, Court 1
July 11 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Sky Blue, Court 2
July 13 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington), Court 2
July 18 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Orange (Holy Family), Court 1
July 20 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown), Court 2
July 25 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Sun (Ursinus), Court 3

ORANGE (Holy Family) (3-0)

June 15: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill) W: 60-56
June 20: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley) W: 68-51
June 22: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington) W: 60-44
June 27 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Forest Green (West Chester), Court 2
June 29 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown), Court 3
July 4 (Tues), No Games (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Sky Blue, Court 3
July 11 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. White, Court 2
July 13 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Black (Phila. U), Court 1
July 18 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Maroon (USciences), Court 1
July 20 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Sun (Ursinus), Court 1
July 25 (Tues), 8:15 p.m. : vs. Electric Green, Court 2

PINK (PSU-Abington) (1-2)

June 15: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley) W: 55-52
June 20: vs. Black (Phila. U) L: 42-89
June 22: vs. Orange (Holy Family) L: 44-60
June 27 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown), Court 3
June 29 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Sun (Ursinus), Court 1
July 4 (Tues), No Games (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. White, Court 3
July 11 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill), Court 1
July 13 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Maroon (USciences), Court 2
July 18 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Forest Green (West Chester), Court 1
July 20 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Electric Green, Court 1
July 25 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Sky Blue, Court 2

PURPLE (Delaware Valley) (0-3)

June 15: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington ) L: 52-55
June 20: vs. Orange (Holy Family) L: 51-68
June 22: vs. Maroon (USciences) L: 36-80
June 27 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Sun (Ursinus), Court 3
June 29 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Electric Green , Court 1
July 4 (Tues), No Games (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill), Court 2
July 11 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Black (Phila. U), Court 1
July 13 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Forest Green (West Chester), Court 3
July 18 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown), Court 2
July 20 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Sky Blue, Court 2
July 25 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. White, Court 1

RED (Chestnut Hill) (0-3)

June 15: vs. Orange (Holy Family) L: 56-60
June 20: vs. Maroon (USciences) L: 33-42
June 22: vs. Forest Green (West Chester) L: 52-55
June 27 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Electric Green, Court 2
June 29 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Sky Blue, Court 3
July 4 (Tues), No Games (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley), Court 2
July 11 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington), Court 1
July 13 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown), Court 1
July 18 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Sun (Ursinus), Court 2
July 20 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. White, Court 3
July 25 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Black (Phila. U), Court 1

ROYAL BLUE (Kutztown) (3-0)

June 15: vs. Electric Green W: 56-47
June 20: vs. Sky Blue W: 76-65
June 22: vs. White W: 65-64
June 27 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington), Court 3
June 29 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Orange (Holy Family), Court 3
July 4 (Tues), No Games (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Black (Phila. U), Court 2
July 11 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Sun (Ursinus), Court 3
July 13 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill), Court 1
July 18 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley), Court 2
July 20 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Maroon (USciences), Court 2
July 25 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Forest Green (West Chester), Court 3

SKY BLUE (1-2)

June 15: vs. Forest Green (West Chester) L: 74-59
June 20: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown) L: 65-76
June 22: vs. Sun (Ursinus) W: 51-46
June 27 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. White, Court 1
June 29 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill), Court 3
July 4 (Tues), No Games (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Orange (Holy Family), Court 3
July 11 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Maroon (USciences), Court 2
July 13 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Electric Green, Court 3
July 18 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Black (Phila. U), Court 3
July 20 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley), Court 2
July 25 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington, Court 2

SUN (Ursinus) (1-2)

June 15: vs. Black (Phila. U) L: 42-70
June 20: vs. Electric Green W: 73-46
June 22: vs. Sky Blue L: 46-51
June 27 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley), Court 3
June 29 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington), Court 1
July 4 (Tues), No Games (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Forest Green (West Chester), Court 1
July 11 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown), Court 3
July 13 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. White Court 2
July 18 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill), Court 2
July 20 (Thur), 8:15 p.m .: vs. Orange (Holy Family), Court 1
July 25 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Maroon (USciences), Court 3

WHITE (1-2)

June 15: vs. Maroon (USciences) W: 56-50
June 20: vs. Forest Green (West Chester) L: 51-57
June 22: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown) L: 64-65
June 27 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Sky Blue, Court 1
June 29 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Black (Phila. U), Court 2
July 4 (Tues), No Games (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington, Court 3
July 11 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Orange (Holy Family), Court 2
July 13 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Sun (Ursinus), Court 2
July 18 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Electric Green, Court 3
July 20 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill), Court 3
July 25 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley), Court 1

PLAYOFFS SEEDINGS LIST AND TIEBREAKERS

Only Somewhat in Order Until Significant Number of Games Played
(W-Win, L-Loss in parenthesis)

For Grn (3-0): vs. SB (W); vs. Wh (W); vs. Red (W); vs. Or; vs. M; vs. Sun; vs. EG; vs. Pu; vs. Pk; vs. Blk; vs. RB
Orange (3-0): vs. Red (W); vs. Pu (W); vs. Pk (W); vs. FG; vs. RB; vs. SB; vs. Wh; vs. Blk; vs. M; vs. Sun; vs. EG
Roy Blue (3-0); vs. EG (W); vs. SB (W); vs. Wh (W); vs. Pk; vs. Or; vs. Blk; vs. Sun; vs. Red; vs. Pu; M; vs. FG

Black (2-1): vs. Sun (W); vs. Pk (W); vs. EG (L); vs. M; vs. Wh; vs. RB; vs. Pu; vs. Or; vs. SB; vs. FG; vs. Red
Maroon (2-1): vs. Wh (L); vs. Red (W); vs. Pu (W); vs. Blk; vs. FG; vs. EG; vs. SB; Pk; vs. Or; vs. RB; vs. Sun

Elec Grn (1-2): vs. RB (L); vs. Sun (L); vs. Blk (W); vs. Red; vs. Pu; vs. M; vs. FG; vs. SB; vs. Wh; vs. Pk; vs. Or
White (1-2): vs. M (W); vs. FG (L); vs. RB (L); vs. SB; vs. Blk; vs. Pnk; vs. Or; vs. Sun; vs. EG; vs. Red; vs. Pu
Pink (1-2): vs. Pu (W); vs. Blk (L); vs. Or (L); vs. RB; vs. Sun; vs. Wh; vs. Red; vs. M; vs. FG; vs. EG; vs. SB
Sky Blue (1-2): vs. FG (L); vs. RB (L); vs. Sun (W); vs. Wh; vs. Red; vs. Or; vs. M; vs. EG; vs. Blk; vs. Pu; vs. Pk
Sun (1-2): vs. Blk (L); vs. EG (W); vs. SB (L); vs. Pu; vs. Pk; vs. FG; vs. RB; vs. Wh; vs. Red; vs. Or; vs. M

Purple (0-3): vs. Pk (L); vs. Or (L); vs. M (L); vs. Sun; vs. EG; Red; vs. Blk; vs. FG; vs. RB; vs. SB; vs. Wh
Red (0-3): vs. Or (L); vs. M (L); vs. FG (L); vs. EG; vs. SB; vs. Pur; vs. Pk; vs. RB; vs. Sun; vs. Wh; vs. Blk

Thursday, June 22, 2017

WNBA Feature: Winning Is The Exclamation Point That Matters Most in Diana Taurasi's Storied Career

By ROB KNOX
@knoxrob1

 Belonging to the game’s greatest scoring assassin, Diana Taurasi’s bun is the most iconic image in all of women’s basketball.

The bun rests atop the head of a cold-blooded and ruthless competitor who consistently gets buckets while playing with growling ferocity, fierce determination, and burning passion.

A three-time WNBA Champion, four-time Olympic gold medalist and five-time WNBA scoring champion, the Phoenix Mercury guard became the WNBA’s all-time leading scorer inside the Staples Center against the Los Angeles Sparks after converting a right-handed layup with 45.3 seconds remaining in the second quarter last Sunday during a 90-59 setback.

Playing in her 377th career game, all with the Mercury, Taurasi surpassed now Texas women’s basketball assistant Tina Thompson’s previous mark (7,488 points), which was set in 496 career games.

“I’ve been the luckiest basketball player of all time,” Taurasi said Wednesday during a conference call with national media members before the Mercury’s practice. “I’ve been lucky to stay healthy and be around really good people. I am proud at being able to be persistent at the game of basketball. Playing overseas to make a living is tough and sometimes the summer is a grind.”

Of course moments before her historic hoop, Taurasi was assessed a technical foul.

Seems about right.

Taurasi makes no apologies for how she has played during her distinguished career in which she added another awesome accomplishment to her packed portfolio.

“My passion comes from really loving the game,” Taurasi. “Sometimes my passion to win gets the best of me. When you do something out of character, it’s blown up to the point of no return. I’ve always been that way ever since I started playing basketball and it comes from my family.”

The moment was made special, despite the loss, by the presence of Taurasi’s family, friends and former coaches.

The Chino (Calif.) native also got slightly emotional when reminiscing on the significance of breaking the record at the Staples Center, former home of Kobe Bryant, the ultimate merciless slayer, who bestowed the classic nickname of the “White Mamba” on Taurasi.

“I used to watch Kobe play every single week when I was younger,” Taurasi said. “There were lots of special things going on that day. I’ve always admired and respected Kobe. He was unapologetic about getting in your face and I liked that. His talent, attitude and work ethic is one of a kind. My family being there along with my friends and coaches that I hadn’t seen in years, meant a lot.”

Taurasi’s fire still burns bright. She could start a fight in an empty house.

It’s already been an eventful two months for Taurasi, who married Penny Taylor before the season started and signed a multi-year contract extension on May 16.

She was suspended for a game earlier this season after hitting San Antonio Stars forward Dearica Hamby in the back of the head with a forearm. A few weeks later in Chicago, Taurasi became the all-time leading three-point sniper in WNBA history.

Regarded as perhaps the greatest women’s basketball player of all time, Taurasi has been one of the league’s premier scorers in her 13 seasons.  Now the record-holder for career points, she already owns the top two single-season scoring marks in league history (2006, 2008), the league record for 20-point and 30-point games, and has led the league in scoring a WNBA-record five times (2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011).

Taurasi, who celebrated her 35th birthday on June 11, owns the third-highest career scoring average in league history, and currently ranks seventh in the league in scoring at 18.2 points in 2017, her highest scoring average since 2013 (20.3).

“Diana Taurasi is one of the fiercest competitors to ever play the game of basketball,” WNBA president Lisa Borders said. “During her 13 seasons with the Mercury, she has shown everyone the kind of heart, determination and talent it takes to be a champion.  Congratulations on becoming the all-time leading scorer in WNBA history.”

Despite Taurasi’s place as one of the greatest players in WNBA history, the veteran Phoenix Mercury guard continues to treat each possession like a rookie battling for the final roster spot.

The conversation ended on a light note with Taurasi being asked about the merits of playing three-on-three instead of the traditional five-on-five. She was also asked to pick her teammates for a three-on-three game. Leave it to Taurasi to request a fourth player.

“I love three-on-three basketball,” Taurasi said “It almost makes more sense than five-on-five. I grew up playing three-on-three. To me, it should be in the Olympics and would be great for basketball. If we played three-on-three, some players would have better careers than playing five-on-five.

“I would chose a certain center in Brittney Griner, who is pretty good. Then I would choose Maya Moore because she can light it up. Then finally, I would take Penny Taylor because if not she would have me sleep on the couch.”

No matter where Taurasi sleeps, she’ll continue to haunt the dreams of her opponents like Freddy Krueger even when she retires.

“I want to be remembered for being a good teammate,” Taurasi said. “That goes beyond the court, playing hard and making sure you’re ready to play.

“I learned from playing at UConn and coach (Geno) Auriemma to get the best out of yourself is when you get the best out of other people. That’s helped me become a better person and teammate.”

Wednesday, June 21, 2017

Philly Women's Summer Basketball League: Forest Green Uses Big Rally to Down White

By Bob Heller and Mel Greenberg (@womhoopsguru)

HATBORO, Pa. – When the dust settled on night number two in the Philadelphia/Suburban Women’s NCAA-Certified Summer Basketball League, four teams after Tuesday’s action at Kelly Bolish Gym, home of the AAU Renegades, remained unbeaten at 2-0, four more were split at 1-1, and four others were still winless at 0-2.

Furthermore when it came to the Guru’s individual mark of scoring 20 or more points, seven hit the milestone with again for the second night Penn sophomore Kendall Grasela and Saint Joseph’s senior  Chelsea Woods leading the pack, this time with 23 each, though neither Grasela’s Sky Blue squad, nor Woods’ Electric Green team were able to hit the winners’ circle.

The other five in the group were two from the Philadelphia University Black squad, Caitlyn Cunningham , a product of Mount St. Joseph’s, with 21, and Beverly Kum, from Saint Maria Goretti, with 20 points. Jada Smith, a Merion Mercy Academy product on the Orange/Holy Family squad, helped a win with 21 points, while Mia Hopkins, a West Chester senior on the Forest Green squad, and Saint Joseph’s senior Amanda Fioravanti on the White team each scored 20.

Now, here’s Bob Heller bringing you the in-depth recaps from all six games in the three doubleheaders with some extra info provided by longtime commissioner David Kessler.

Forest Green 57, White 51

Team Forest Green (West Chester University) trailed by as many as 13 points in the third quarter before rallying towards the end of the period and intro the final quarter to take home a 57-51 win over Team White to improve to 2-0 on the season.

Mia Hopkins, fueled by four 3-pointers and also shooting 4-for-4 from the line, led Forest Green with 20 points and Katie Feehery, a Scranton senior out of Cardinal O’Hara, scored 10.

Amanda Fiorvanti, as mentioned, scored 20 to pace White, and Nia Holland, a Lafayette junior out of the Shipley School, scored 10 points.

Fiorvanti’s layup two minutes into the third quarter gave Team White a 34-21 lead.

Forest Green then ran off eight straight points, capped by Katie Fisher’s putback to close the gap to five at 34-39 at the six minute mark.

Four minutes later White was back up by double digits, leading by ten 44-34 when the Forest Green team began their comeback, scoring the final five points of the third quarter and opening the fourth with a 8-2 flourish to take their first lead since the opening minute of the second quarter, 47-46 with Hopkins scoring the go-ahead bucket.

Katie Feehery (10 points) followed with a short jumper and Hopkins added a three-pointer to complete a 13-2 run and give Forest Green their biggest lead of the night at 52-46.

 Fiorvanti followed with a traditional three-point play and added two more free throws on the White team’s next possession to cut her team’s deficit to one 52-51 with 4:21 remaining.

Forest Green held white scoreless the rest of the way while putting five more points on the board to seal the victory.  Nia Holland joined Fiorvanti in reaching double figure scoring for the White team with ten points.

Royal Blue 76, Sky Blue 65

The battle of the two blue teams, Royal Blue (Kutztown University) and Sky Blue went to Royal, which produced a 76-65 win to improve to 2-0 on the season.

The winners had a well balanced offense, placing four players in double figures led by North Penn High graduate Taylor Thames’ 16 points.  Abbey Beyer (an Elizabethtown junior out of Spring-Ford) and Sierraswdesdeesds;psfdssadsdddssssdddses Taylor (a grad of Camden Catholic at Kutztown) added 15 points apiece while Jenna Widdicombe *(a grad of Pope John Paul II) chipped in 13.

Kendall Grasela reached the 20 point plateau for the second consecutive night, scoring 23 to pace Sky Blue.  Oliivia Gorman, a Wesleyan junior out of Germantown Academy, added 16.

Sky Blue jumped out to an early 9-2 lead before Royal battled back to take their first lead of the game with a 12-4 run, 14-13.

Royal proceeded to close out the first quarter with a 9-4 flourish to lead 23-17.

Sky opened the second stanza with a 7-1 run to close within one, 25-24 and Royal countered with an 11-4 flourish to boost their lead to eight 36-28.

 Grasela’s three-pointer late in the period closed the gap to three, 39-36 before Royal settled in for a five-point halftime lead at 44-39.

Sky opened the third quarter with a 10-2 spurt to take a 49-47 lead at the 4:38 mark before Thames (layup) and Karen Lapkiewicz (traditional three-point play) started a 9-1 run to end the quarter and give Royal Blue a 56-50 lead.

Sky Blue never got any closer than six throughout the fourth quarter as Royal pulled away for the 11-point win.

Orange 68, Purple 51

Team Orange (Holy Family University) won their second game of the season with a convincing 68-51 win over Team Purple (Delaware Valley University).

A close game after the first quarter, Team Orange exploded with a 27-6 second quarter effort to lead 42-15 at the break.

The run included scoring the first 16 points of the period to lead 31-9 before Brittany Wood (Archbishop Ryan) scored on a putback to break the scoring streak and give Purple their first points of the quarter.

 Purple shaved ten points off the deficit with a 17-7 effort in the third quarter, closing the gap to 17 at 49-32.  The two teams played even basketball in the fourth quarter as Orange secured the 17-point win, 68-51.

Sun 73, Electric Green 46

 Chelsea Woods became the second player this season to scored 20 or more points in their first two games, scoring 23 points and accounting for half of Team Electric Green’s offense, but for naught, as Team Sun pulled away in the second half and cruised to a 73-46 win.

Marisa DiLeo led Team Sun, which is primarily Ursinus College, with 16 points while Lydia Konstanzer out of Pennridge High, and Penn junior Kristen Daley added 14 and 12 respectively.

The two teams were tied early in the first quarter before Team Sun closed the period with a 5-2 run to lead by three 11-8 after one.

Woods scored the first basket in the second quarter to pull her team within one at 11-10. But Team Sun followed with six straight points to lead 17-10 and ended the half up eight 32-24.

A balanced attack from DiLeo, Daley, Kostanzer and Marisa Morano led to a 15-5 uprising to start the third quarter and give Team Sun a 47-29 lead with 3:00 left in the period.

Electric Green scored the final four points of the third quarter and the first basket of the fourth quarter, pulling within 11 , 47-36, but this would be as close as they would get with Team Sun pulling away with the 17-point win 43-36.

Black 89, Forest Green 42

Team Black (Philadelphia University) joined Forest Green, Orange and Royal Blue in the ranks of the undefeated with their second win, an 89-42 rout over Team Pink (Penn State Abington).

Caitlyn Cunningham (21 points) and Beverly Kum (20 points) led Team black while Shayna Rodriguez had 13 for Team Pink.

Black led by six at the end of one quarter and pushed the lead to double figures with a 17-9 advantage in the second quarter as they took a 37-21 lead the half.  The lead was 31 points, 65-34 at the end of three quarters and increased as the fourth quarter wore on as Black cruised to the 47-point win 89-42.

Samantha Hicks, a Bryn Athyn junior, and Symantha Marrero, a Central High grad, each scored 10 for Pink.

Maroon 42, Red 33

Team Maroon (USciences) bounced back from their opening night loss to record a 42-33 win over Team Red (Chestnut Hill College) in a battle of CACC foes.

Maroon’s freshman duo of Irisa Ye and Jess Huber (both out of North Penn HS) combined to score 21 of the team’s 42 points with Ye getting 13 in her summer league debut and Huber adding eight.

Courtney Webster, a LeMoyne senior out of Central Bucks East, led Team Red with six points.

Maroon led by ten points after one quarter and opened up their biggest lead of the half at 32-16 late in the second quarter following two free throws apiece from Laura Trisch and Huber in the final minute of play.

Ye’s three point play early in the third quarter gave Maroon a 17-point lead at 35-18.  Red cut the lead to 12 by the end of the third quarter and used a 7-3 run to pulled within eight late in the fourth quarter and 42-32 but could get no closer as Maroon produced an ugly 42-33 win.

Guru’s Notes (repeating from last time) 

Besides Deja Jackson and Kendall Grasela, Penn has a third player in the league this summer in Jackson’s Sun teammate Kristen Daley, a junior, as is Jackson, out of Massachusetts. Jackson is from Iowa.

This summer besides often getting pictures at times of the league from the Chestnut Hill Local’s Tom Utescher, the Guru is expecting to add his own find in Rider incoming senior Melissa Willhouse out of Marlton in South Jersey, who may also do some writing, talent that she is. A product of Cherokee High, she is also the track photographer at Harrah’s Philadelphia and a deservedly fierce advocate on promoting the environment and saving the planet.

Melissa may also join on other travels such as the WNBA. Besides her photo and writing talent, she is also a heavy academic hitter for the Broncos, being a communications major with five straight 4.0 performances through this past semester.

For those of you who need to know the address for GPS purposes of Kelly Bolish Gym, it is 2950 Turnpike Drive, which begins off Davisville Road alongside the Pa. Turnpike right near the intersection with Byberry Road.

It is three quarters down a row of stores at the end of the drive in a business park.

And, as the Guru has now dome twice, you can also take the SEPTA Warminster rail line to Willow Grove and it is then just a few minutes down Davisville Road which runs 5-6 bucks on Uber or Lyft, though on Tuesday night the Guru used the commissioner’s generosity. There’s a return train at 9:38, enough time after second game, or 10:38 as a safe valve, back to town.

There is also a snack bar to hold you over with enough reasonable items.

Kudos to Bob Heller, who is writing the guts of the front end with more on the actual flow of games. He is now doing SID work at Lincoln U. and will be a key helper when the Guru is out of pocket at WNBA games.

Looking Ahead

On Thursday night, the four frontrunners unbeaten at 2-0 have a chance to cause some more separation from the other eight teams in that none will meet each other so all of them have a chance to head to the weekend unbeaten at 3-0.

Purple (0-2) meeting Maroon (1-1) and Sky Blue (0-2) meeting Sun (1-2) in a Court 1 doubleheader at 7 p.m. and 8:15 p.m. both have chances to knot things a bit below the early league leaders.

White meeting Royal Blue and Pink meeting Orange each have an opportunity to knock their two unbeaten foes down and move into a tie with them at 1-2.

Standings
(Thru June 21)

Team,  W-L, Pct., G.B., PF, PA

Black, 2-0, 1.000, --, 159 84
Forest Green, 2-0, 1.000, --, 93 129
Orange, 2-0, 1.000, --,  128 107
Royal Blue, 2-0,1.000,-- , 132 112
Pink, 1-1, .500, --, 1.0 97 141
White, 1-1, .500, 1.0, 107 117
Maroon, 1-1, .500, 1.0,  92 89
Sun, 1-1, .500, 1.0 115 116
Electric Green, 0-2, .000, 2.0, 93 129
Purple, 0-2, .000, 2.0 103 123
Red, 0-2, .000, 2.0, 89 102
Sky Blue, 0-2, .000, 2.0, 139 135

Individual Scoring 20 Or More Points

27-Kendall Grasella, Sky Blue, L, vs. Forest Green, June 15
25-Chelsa Woods, Electric Green, L, vs. Royal Blue, June 15
23-Chelsea Woods, Electric Green, L, vs. Sun, June 20
23-Kendall Grasella, Sky Blue, L, vs. Royal Blue, June 20
21-Caitlyn Cunningham, Black, W, vs. Pink, June 20
21-Jada Smith, Orange, W, vs. Purple, June 20
21-Amanda Fioravanti, White, L, vs. Maroon, June 15
20-Mia Hopkins, Forest Green, W, vs. White, June 20
20-Beverly Kum, Black, W, vs. Pink, June 20
20-Amanda Fioravanti, White, L, vs. Forest Green, June 20

SEASON RESULTS/SCHEDULES

THURSDAY, JUNE 15
Regular Season

Early Games Results

Orange-HF vs. Red-CH – W-Orange-HF 60-56
Forest Green-WC vs. Sky Blue – W-Forest Green-WC 74-59
Sun-UC vs. Black-PHU – W-Black-PHU 70-42

Late Games Results

Royal Blue-KU vs. Electric Green – W-Royal Blue-KU 56-47
Pink-PSUAB vs. Purple-DV – W-Pink-PSUAB 55-52
Maroon-US vs. White – W-White 56-50

TUESDAY, JUNE 20

Early Games Results

COURT 1: Sky Blue vs. Royal Blue-KU – W-Royal Blue-KU 76-65
COURT 2: Black-PHU vs. Pink-PSUAB – W-Black-PHU 89-43
COURT 3: Purple-DV vs. Orange-HF – W-Orange-HF 68-51

Late Games Results

COURT 1: White  vs. Forest Green-WC – W-Forest Green-WC 57-51
COURT 2: Electric Green vs. Sun-UC – W-Sun 73-46
COURT 3: Red-CH vs. Maroon-US – W-Maroon-US 42-33

THURSDAY, JUNE 22

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Maroon-US  (1-1) vs. Purple-DV (0-2)
COURT 2: Royal Blue-KU (2-0) vs. White (1-1)
COURT 3: Black-PHU (2-0) vs. Electric Green (0-2)

8:15 p.m.

COURT 1: Sun-UC (1-1) vs. Sky Blue (0-2)
COURT 2: Forest Green-WC (2-0) vs. Red-CH (0-2)
COURT 3: Orange-HF (2-0) vs. Pink-PSUAB (1-1)

TUESDAY, JUNE 27

7 p.m.

COURT 1: White vs. Sky Blue
COURT 2: Orange-HF vs. Forest Green-WC
COURT 3: Purple-DV vs. Sun-UC

8:15 p.m.

COURT 1: Black-PHU vs. Maroon-US
COURT 2: Red-CH vs. Electric Green
COURT 3: Royal Blue-KU vs. Pink-PSUAB

THURSDAY, JUNE 29

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Purple-DV vs. Electric Green
COURT 2: Forest Green-WC vs. Maroon-US
COURT 3: Royal Blue-KU vs. Orange-HF

8:15 p.m.

COURT 1: Sun-UC vs. Pink-PSUAB
COURT 2: White vs. Black-PHU
COURT 3: Sky Blue vs. Red-CH

TUESDAY, JULY 4

Holiday – No Games

THURSDAY, JULY 6

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Forest Green-WC vs. Sun-UC
COURT 2: Purple-DV vs. Red-CH
COURT 3: Pink-USAB vs. White

8:15 p.m.

COURT 1: Maroon-US vs. Electric Green
COURT 2: Royal Blue-KU vs. Black-PHU
COURT 3: Sky Blue vs. Orange-HF

TUESDAY, JULY 11

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Purple-DV vs. Black-PHU
COURT 2: White vs. Orange-HF
COURT 3: Electric Green vs. Forest Green-WC

8:15 p.m.

COURT 1: Red-CH vs. Pink-USAB
COURT 2: Sky Blue vs. Maroon-US
COURT 3: Royal Blue-KU vs. Sun-UC

THURSDAY, JULY 13

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Royal Blue-KU vs. Red-CH
COURT 2: Pink-USAB vs. Maroon-US
COURT 3: Sky Blue vs. Electric Green

8:15 p.m.

COURT 1: Orange-HF vs. Black-PHU
COURT 2: White vs. Sun-UC
COURT 3: Purple-DV vs. Forest Green-WC

TUESDAY, JULY 18

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Forest Green-WC vs. Pink-PSUAB
COURT 2: Sun-UC vs. Red-CH
COURT 3: Sky Blue vs. Black-PHU

8:15 p.m.

COURT 1: Maroon-US vs. Orange-HF
COURT 2: Royal Blue-KU vs. Purple-DV
COURT 3: White vs. Electric Green

THURSDAY, JULY 20

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Electric Green vs. Pink-USAB
COURT 2: Royal Blue-KU vs. Maroon-US
COURT 3: Red-CH vs. White

8:15 p.m.

COURT 1: Sun-UC vs. Orange-HF
COURT 2: Sky Blue vs. Purple-DV
COURT 3: Forest Green-WC vs. Black-PHU

TUESDAY, JULY 25 (Regular Season Ends)

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Black-PHU vs. Red-CH
COURT 2: Sky Blue vs. Pink-USAB
COURT 3: Sun-UC vs. Maroon-US

8:15 p.m.

COURT 1: White vs. Purple-DV
COURT 2: Electric Green vs. Orange-HF
COURT 3: Royal Blue-KU vs. Forest Green-WC

PLAYOFFS

THURSDAY, JULY 27

QUARTERFINALS

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Seed-1 vs. Seed-2
COURT 2: Seed-6 vs. Seed-3

8:15 p.m.

COURT 1: Seed-2 vs. Seed-7
COURT 2: Seed-5 vs. Seed-4

TUESDAY, AUGUST 1

SEMIFINALS

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Highest Surviving Seed vs. Lowest Surviving Seed

8:16 p.m.

COURT 1: Second Highest Surviving Seed vs. Second Lowest Surviving Seed

THURSDAY, AUGUST 3

CHAMPIONSHIP

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Tuesday’s Surviving Winners

SCHEDULES BY TEAM (Thru June 21)

BLACK (Philadelphia University) (2-0)

June 15: vs. Sun (Ursinus) W: 70-42
June 20: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington) W: 89-42
June 22 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Electric Green, Court 3
June 27 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Maroon (USciences), Court 1
June 29 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. White, Court 2
July 4 (Tues), No Game (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown), Court 2
July 11 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley), Court 1
July 13 (Thur), 8:15.: vs. Orange (Holy Family), Court 1
July 18 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Sky Blue, Court 3
July 20 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Forest Green (West Chester), Court 3
July 25 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill, Court 1

ELECTRIC GREEN (0-2)

June 15: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown) L: 47-56
June 20: vs. Sun (Ursinus) L: 46-73
June 22 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Black (Phila. U.), Court 3
June 27 (Tue), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill), Court 2
June 29 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley), Court 1
July 4 (Tues), No Game (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Maroon (USciences), Court 1
July 11 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Forest Green (West Chester), Court 3
July 13 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Sky Blue, Court 3
July 18 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. White, Court 3
July 20 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington), Court 1
July 25 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Orange (Holy Family), Court 2

FOREST GREEN (West Chester) (2-0)

June 15: vs. Sky Blue W: 74-59
June 20: vs. White W: 57-51
June 22 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill), Court 2
June 27 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Orange (Holy Family), Court 2
June 29 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Maroon (USciences), Court 2
July 4 (Tues), No Games (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Sun (Ursinus), Court 1
July 11 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Electric Green, Court 3
July 13 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley), Court 3
July 18 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington), Court 1
July 20 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Black (Phila. U), Court 3
July 25 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown), Court 3

MAROON (USciences) (1-1)

June 15: vs. White L: 50-56
June 20: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill) W: 42-33
June 22 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley), Court 1
June 27 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Black (Phila. U), Court 1
June 29 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Forest Green (West Chester), Court 2
July 4 (Tues), No Games (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Electric Green, Court 1
July 11 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Sky Blue, Court 2
July 13 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington), Court 2
July 18 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Orange (Holy Family), Court 1
July 20 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown), Court 2
July 25 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Sun (Ursinus), Court 3

ORANGE (Holy Family) (2-0)

June 15: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill) W: 60-56
June 20: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley) W: 68-51
June 22 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington), Court 3
June 27 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Forest Green (West Chester), Court 2
June 29 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown), Court 3
July 4 (Tues), No Games (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Sky Blue, Court 3
July 11 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. White, Court 2
July 13 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Black (Phila. U), Court 1
July 18 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Maroon (USciences), Court 1
July 20 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Sun (Ursinus), Court 1
July 25 (Tues), 8:15 p.m. : vs. Electric Green, Court 2

PINK (PSU-Abington) (1-1)

June 15: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley) W: 55-52
June 20: vs. Black (Phila. U) L: 42-89
June 22 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Orange (Holy Family), Court 3
June 27 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown), Court 3
June 29 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Sun (Ursinus), Court 1
July 4 (Tues), No Games (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. White, Court 3
July 11 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill), Court 1
July 13 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Maroon (USciences), Court 2
July 18 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Forest Green (West Chester), Court 1
July 20 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Electric Green, Court 1
July 25 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Sky Blue, Court 2

PURPLE (Delaware Valley) (0-2)

June 15: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington ) L: 52-55
June 20: vs. Orange (Holy Family) L: 51-68
June 22 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Maroon (USciences), Court 1
June 27 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Sun (Ursinus), Court 3
June 29 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Electric Green , Court 1
July 4 (Tues), No Games (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill), Court 2
July 11 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Black (Phila. U), Court 1
July 13 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Forest Green (West Chester), Court 3
July 18 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown), Court 2
July 20 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Sky Blue, Court 2
July 25 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. White, Court 1

RED (Chestnut Hill) (0-2)

June 15: vs. Orange (Holy Family) L: 56-60
June 20: vs. Maroon (USciences) L: 33-42
June 22 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Forest Green (West Chester), Court 2
June 27 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Electric Green, Court 2
June 29 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Sky Blue, Court 3
July 4 (Tues), No Games (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley), Court 2
July 11 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington), Court 1
July 13 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown), Court 1
July 18 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Sun (Ursinus), Court 2
July 20 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. White, Court 3
July 25 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Black (Phila. U), Court 1

ROYAL BLUE (Kutztown) (2-0)

June 15: vs. Electric Green W: 56-47
June 20: vs. Sky Blue W: 76-65
June 22 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. White, Court 2
June 27 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington), Court 3
June 29 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Orange (Holy Family), Court 3
July 4 (Tues), No Games (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Black (Phila. U), Court 2
July 11 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Sun (Ursinus), Court 3
July 13 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill), Court 1
July 18 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley), Court 2
July 20 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Maroon (USciences), Court 2
July 25 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Forest Green (West Chester), Court 3

SKY BLUE (0-2)

June 15: vs. Forest Green (West Chester) L: 74-59
June 20: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown) 65-76
June 22 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Sun (Ursinus), Court 1
June 27 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. White, Court 1
June 29 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill), Court 3
July 4 (Tues), No Games (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Orange (Holy Family), Court 3
July 11 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Maroon (USciences), Court 2
July 13 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Electric Green, Court 3
July 18 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Black (Phila. U), Court 3
July 20 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley), Court 2
July 25 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington, Court 2

SUN (Ursinus) (1-1)

June 15: vs. Black (Phila. U) L: 42-70
June 20: vs. Electric Green W: 73-46
June 22 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Sky Blue, Court 1
June 27 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley), Court 3
June 29 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington), Court 1
July 4 (Tues), No Games (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Forest Green (West Chester), Court 1
July 11 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown), Court 3
July 13 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. White Court 2
July 18 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill), Court 2
July 20 (Thur), 8:15 p.m .: vs. Orange (Holy Family), Court 1
July 25 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Maroon (USciences), Court 3

WHITE (1-1)

June 15: vs. Maroon (USciences) W: 56-50
June 20: vs. Forest Green (West Chester) L: 51-57
June 22 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown), Court 2
June 27 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Sky Blue, Court 1
June 29 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Black (Phila. U), Court 2
July 4 (Tues), No Games (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington, Court 3
July 11 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Orange (Holy Family), Court 2
July 13 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Sun (Ursinus), Court 2
July 18 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Electric Green, Court 3
July 20 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill), Court 3
July 25 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley), Court 1

PLAYOFFS SEEDINGS LIST AND TIEBREAKERS

Not in Order Until Significant Number of Games Played
(W-Win, L-Loss in parenthesis)

Black (2-0): vs. Sun (W); vs. Pk (W); vs. EG; vs. M; vs. Wh; vs. RB; vs. Pu; vs. Or; vs. SB; vs. FG; vs. Red
For Grn (2-0): vs. SB (W); vs. Wh (W); vs. Red; vs. Or; vs. M; vs. Sun; vs. EG; vs. Pu; vs. Pk; vs. Blk; vs. RB
Orange (2-0): vs. Red (W); vs. Pu (W); vs. Pk; vs. FG; vs. RB; vs. SB; vs. Wh; vs. Blk; vs. M; vs. Sun; vs. EG
Roy Blue (2-0); vs. EG (W); vs. SB (W); vs. Wh; vs. Pk; vs. Or; vs. Blk; vs. Sun; vs. Red; vs. Pu; M; vs. FG

Maroon (1-1): vs. Wh (L); vs. Red (W); vs. Pu; vs. Blk; vs. FG; vs. EG; vs. SB; Pk; vs. Or; vs. RB; vs. Sun
Pink (1-1): vs. Pu (W); vs. Blk (L); vs. Or; vs. RB; vs. Sun; vs. Wh; vs. Red; vs. M; vs. FG; vs. EG; vs. SB
Sun (1-1): vs. Blk (L); vs. EG (W); vs. SB; vs. Pu; vs. Pk; vs. FG; vs. RB; vs. Wh; vs. Red; vs. Or; vs. M
White (1-1): vs. M (W); vs. FG (L); vs. RB; vs. SB; vs. Blk; vs. Pnk; vs. Or; vs. Sun; vs. EG; vs. Red; vs. Pu

Elec Grn (0-2): vs. RB (L); vs. Sun (L); vs. Blk; vs. Red; vs. Pu; vs. M; vs. FG; vs. SB; vs. Wh; vs. Pk; vs. Or
Purple (0-2): vs. Pk (L); vs. Or (L); vs. M; vs. Sun; vs. EG; Red; vs. Blk; vs. FG; vs. RB; vs. SB; vs. Wh
Red (0-2): vs. Or (L); vs. M (L); vs. FG; vs. EG; vs. SB; vs. Pur; vs. Pk; vs. RB; vs. Sun; vs. Wh; vs. Blk
Sky Blue (0-2): vs. FG (L); vs. RB (L); vs. Sun; vs. Wh; vs. Red; vs. Or; vs. M; vs. EG; vs. Blk; vs. Pu; vs. Pk
 

Saturday, June 17, 2017

Philly Women's Summer Basketball League: Three Tight Battles Mark Openers

By Bob Heller and Mel Greenberg (@womhoopsguru)

HATBORO, Pa. - In a matchup between two conference rivals, Team Red, made up primarily of players from Chestnut Hill College of the CACC and Team Orange, made up primarily of players from fellow CACC school Holy Family University, engaged in 40 minutes of back and forth action Thursday night as the Orange squad rallied from a seven-point fourth quarter deficit to defeat the Red team 62-56.

The action was one of six games across three double headers as the 11-night regular season slate got under way of the 12-team Philadelphia/Suburban NCAA Women’s NCAA-Certified Summer Basketball League at Kelly Bolish Gym, home of the AAU Renegades.

Games will continue on Tuesday and Thursday nights with 7 p.m. and 8:15 p.m. start times, except none played on Tuesday, July 4, for obvious reasons, with the playoffs beginning with quarterfinals on Thursday, July 27.

In the Guru’s season individual nightly performance tracker of players scoring 20 points or more, three reached the plateau with a member of the two-time defending champion Ivy League Penn Quakers topping two stars from Saint Joseph’s.

Kendall Grasela, a graduate of Germantown Academy and a sophomore this fall with the Quakers, scored 27 for Sky Blue in a loss to Forest Green. Hawk senior Chelsea Woods, who dominated the league last summer and went on to become the most improved player in the Big 5, scored 25 in Electric Green’s loss to Royal Blue while Saint Joseph’s Amanda Fioravanti, who recently learned she has another year of eligibility stemming from her transfer from Virginia, scored 21 in White’s narrow win over Maroon.

Meanwhile, back to the recap of the Orange-Red game, Orange opened the final stanza with an 11-6 spurt to close within two 52-50.

Red’s Ayana Holloway pushed the lead back to four before Liz Radley (10 points) sank a three-point field goal to bring Orange within one 54-53 with 2:32 left and starting a 12-2 run to retake the lead and pull away down the stretch.

Jada Smith’s layup with 2:20 left gave Orange the lead at 55-54 and Casey Thomas scored five of Orange’s final seven points to seal the win. Katie O’Hare paced Team Orange with 18 points, fueled by four 3-pointers.

 Shannon Glenn , who is also a graduate of Archbishop Ryan, led Red with 16 points while Bianca Picardo, transferring into Chestnut Hill from NYU out of Souderton High, scored 10 points.

Pink 55, Purple 52

The closest game of the night was between Team Purple (Delaware Valley University) and Team Pink (Penn-State Abington).

Samantha Hicks (15 points), a Bryn Athyn junior, and Shayna Rodriguez (12 points), both also for Ryan stars, combined to make seven free throws in the final 1:25 capping off a 15-6 spurt as Pink came from behind to earn a 55-52 win.

Trailing 46-40, Pink score nine of the next 12 points with a Rodriquez bucket tying the game at 49-49 with 1:53 left.

Pink then held Purple scoreless for four straight possessions while reaching the free throw line in their next four possessions with either Rodriguez or Hicks converting one of two each time to boost their lead to 53-49.

A three-point field goal brought Purple back within one 53-52 before Rodriguez added two more free throws in the final ten seconds to seal the 55-52 win. Brittany Wood led Purple with 19 points while Danielle Skedzielewski scored 13. Both Purple players also former Ryan stars.

White 56. Maroon 50

Last season’s championship game participants squared off again on opening night with Team Maroon (USciences) taking on Team White (who wore Gold in 2016).

Team White took command of the game in the second half and opened up a double-digit lead in the fourth quarter before Team Maroon battled back to make it respectable as White recorded the 56-50 win.

White jumped out to a 10-0 lead in the opening period before Maroon battled back to take the lead on three occasions in the second quarter prior to  White’s Jasmine Elum, a 2012 Bethune-Cookman grad, sank two free throws with 0.8 left on the clock to give White a 27-25 lead at the half.

 Leading by five to start the fourth quarter, White opened the final period with An 8-1 spurt to take a 48-36 lead.

Team Maroon answered with seven straight points capped by an Alex Thomas triple to close within five 48-43.  Another White run, this time an 8-3 spurt, upped the lead to ten 56-46 with 1:25 left.

Maroon scored the final four points making the final margin six at 56-50. As mentioned earlier, Amanda Fiorvanti led White with 21 points. Behind her, Nia Holland, a Lafayette junior out of the Shipley School, and Michele McCaughern, a 2012 La Salle grad out of West Chester East, each scored eight points.

 Devils senior Colleen Walsh, another Shipley School product, and classmate Laura Trisch out of Archbishop Wood, had 13 points apiece for Maroon while Alex Thomas, a USciences freshman, scored 10 points.

Forest Green 74, Sky Blue 59

Team Forest Green (West Chester University) used a 22-5 spurt in the second quarter to take control of the game as they cruised to a 73-59 win over Team Sky Blue.

Sky Blue led at the end of the first quarter 15-14 before Forest Green took control in the next period.  Mia Hopkins (team-high 17 points) scored nine of Forest Green’s 30 second quarter points as her team took a 44-26 lead at the break.

Sky Blue shaved five points off the lead in the third quarter and pulled as close as ten in the final stanza before Forest Green pulled away in the final minutes.

Hopkins had three 3-pointers in the game for Forest Green, which also got 15 points from Jennifer Horvatinovic, a recent Tampa grad, and 14 from Gabby Troisi.

As mentioned, Penn’s Kendall  Grasela scored 27 for the top league’s performance of the night (other stats are not kept by the table for reasons too numerous to specify), playing for Sky Blue, shooting three 3-pointers and and 3-3 from the line, while Taylor Dunn, a Catholic U. Sophomore out of Central Bucks South, had 16 points, propelled by a pair of three-balls and shooting 4-4 from the line,

Royal Blue 56, Electric Green 47

Team Royal Blue (Kutztown University) outscored Team Electric Green 22-15 in the third quarter, erasing a five point halftime deficit while not looking back as they cruised to a 56-47 win.

 Electric Green led by four at the end of one quarter and took a 23-18 lead as the buzzer sounded at the end of the second quarter.

Steady play from the Royal Blue squad in the third quarter kept the game close with the eventual winners taking the lead for the first time at 39-36 with three minutes to go in the period.

A late bucket by Electric Green cut the lead to two 40-38 entering the final quarter.

 Royal Blue opened the quarter with an 11-2 spurt to take their biggest lead of the game at 51-40 before settling in for the nine-point win, 56-47.

Karen Lapkiewicz led the victors with 17 points while Taylor Thames, a North Penn product, scored 12.

As mentioned, Chelsea Woods turned in 25 for the Electric Green team, which also got 10 points from Sammy Stipa, a Lafayette senior out of Spring-Ford.

Black 70, Sun 42

Team Black (Philadelphia University- soon to be renamed Thomas Jefferson University) scored the first 15 points of their game against Team Sun (Ursinus College) en route to a 70-42 victory.

Rachel Guy, a Cardinal O’Hara product, put Team Sun on the board with a three-point field goal at the 1:52 mark of the first quarter before Team Black closed out the period with a 9-0 spurt.

Team Black again held Team Sun to just one field goal (also a three-pointer) in the second quarter as they opened a 41-6 lead at the half.   Team Sun outscored Team Black 20-8 in the third quarter to cut Black’s lead to 49-26.

Black closed out the game with a 21-16 fourth quarter effort to earn the 28-point win.  Alyanna Williams, a Plymouth-Whitemarsh product, led Black with 16 points while Caitlyn Cunningham out of Mt. St. Joseph’s scored 14 points.

  Deja Jackson, another Penn member, had 10 for the Sun team while Lydia Konstanzer, a Pennridge grad, scored nine.

Guru’s Notes

Besides Deja Jackson and Kendall Grasela, Penn has a third player in the league this summer in Jackson’s Sun teammate Kristen Daley, a junior, as is Jackson, out of Massachusetts. Jackson is from Iowa.

This summer besides often getting pictures at times of the league from the Chestnut Hill Local’s Tom Utescher, the Guru is expecting to add his own find in Rider incoming senior Melissa Willhouse out of Marlton in South Jersey, who may also do some writing, talent that she is. A product of Cherokee High, she is also the track photographer at Harrah’s Philadelphia and a deservedly fierce advocate on promoting the environment and saving the planet.

Melissa may also join on other travels such as the WNBA. Besides her photo and writing talent, she is also a heavy academic hitter for the Broncos, being a communications major with five straight 4.0 performances through this past semester.

For those of you who need to know the address for GPS purposes of Kelly Bolish Gym, it is 2950 Turnpike Drive, which begins off Davisville Road alongside the Pa. Turnpike right near the intersection with Byberry Road.

It is three quarters down a row of stores at the end of the drive in a business park.

And, as the Guru did the other day, you can also take the SEPTA Warminster rail line to Willow Grove and it is then just a few minutes down Davisville Road which runs 5-6 bucks on Uber or Lyft. There’s a return train at 9:38, enough time after second game, or 10:38 as a safe valve, back to town.

There is also a snack bar to hold you over with enough reasonable items.

Kudos to Bob Heller, who is writing the guts of the front end with more on the actual flow of games. He is now doing SID work at Lincoln U. and will be a key helper when the Guru is out of pocket at WNBA games.

Looking ahead, on Tuesday, of the six games, two will involve teams who are both 0-1 in the Electric Green/Sun game on Court 2 and Red/Maroon game on Court 3, both at 8:15 p.m., while two others will have unbeaten matchups in the White/Forest Green game at 8:15 p.m. on Court 1 and the 7 p.m. meeting between Black and Pink on Court 2 at 7 p.m.

The others have 1-0 vs. 0-1 teams in the Royal Blue/Sky Blue game at 7 p.m. on Court 1 and the Purple/Orange game on Court 3, also at 7 p.m.


Standings
(Thru June 19)

Team,  W-L, Pct., G.B., PF, PA

Black, 1-0, 1.000, --, 70 42
Forest Green, 1-0, 1.000, --, 74 59
Orange, 1-0, 1.000, --, 60 56
Pink, 1-0, 1.000, --, 55 52
Royal Blue,1-0,1.000,-- , 56 47
White, 1-0, 1.000, --, 56 50
Electric Green, 0-1, .000, 1.0, 47 56
Maroon, 0-1, .000, 1.0,  50 56
Purple, 0-1, .000, 1.0 0 2
Red, 0-1, .000, 1.0, 56 60
Sky Blue, 0-1, .000, 1.0, 59 74
Sun, 0-1, .000, 1.0 42 70

Individual Scoring 20 Or More Points

27-Kendall Grasella, Sky Blue, L, vs. Forest Green, June 15
25-Chelsa Woods, Electric Green, L, vs. Royal Blue, June 15
21-Amanda Fioravanti, White, vs. Maroon, June 15

SEASON RESULTS/SCHEDULES

THURSDAY, JUNE 15
Regular Season

Early Games Results

Orange-HF vs. Red-CH – W-Orange-HF 60-56
Forest Green-WC vs. Sky Blue – W-Forest Green-WC 74-59
Sun-UC vs. Black-PHU – W-Black-PHU 70-42

Late Games Results

Royal Blue-KU vs. Electric Green – W-Royal Blue-KU 56-47
Pink-PSUAB vs. Purple-DV – W-Pink-PSUAB 55-52
Maroon-US vs. White – W-White 56-50

TUESDAY, JUNE 20

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Sky Blue (0-1) vs. Royal Blue-KU (1-0)
COURT 2: Black-PHU (1-0) vs. Pink-PSUAB (1-0)
COURT 3: Purple-DV (0-1) vs. Orange-HF (1-0)

8:15 p.m.

COURT 1: White (1-0) vs. Forest Green-WC (1-0)
COURT 2: Electric Green (0-1) vs. Sun-UC (0-1)
COURT 3: Red-CH (0-1) vs. Maroon-US (0-1)

THURSDAY, JUNE 22

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Maroon-US vs. Purple-DV
COURT 2: Royal Blue-KU vs. White
COURT 3: Black-PHU vs. Electric Green

8:15 p.m.

COURT 1: Sun-UC vs. Sky Blue
COURT 2: Forest Green-WC vs. Red-CH
COURT 3: Orange-HF vs. Pink-PSUAB

TUESDAY, JUNE 27

7 p.m.

COURT 1: White vs. Sky Blue
COURT 2: Orange-HF vs. Forest Green-WC
COURT 3: Purple-DV vs. Sun-UC

8:15 p.m.

COURT 1: Black-PHU vs. Maroon-US
COURT 2: Red-CH vs. Electric Green
COURT 3: Royal Blue-KU vs. Pink-PSUAB

THURSDAY, JUNE 29

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Purple-DV vs. Electric Green
COURT 2: Forest Green-WC vs. Maroon-US
COURT 3: Royal Blue-KU vs. Orange-HF

8:15 p.m.

COURT 1: Sun-UC vs. Pink-PSUAB
COURT 2: White vs. Black-PHU
COURT 3: Sky Blue vs. Red-CH

TUESDAY, JULY 4

Holiday – No Games

THURSDAY, JULY 6

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Forest Green-WC vs. Sun-UC
COURT 2: Purple-DV vs. Red-CH
COURT 3: Pink-USAB vs. White

8:15 p.m.

COURT 1: Maroon-US vs. Electric Green
COURT 2: Royal Blue-KU vs. Black-PHU
COURT 3: Sky Blue vs. Orange-HF

TUESDAY, JULY 11

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Purple-DV vs. Black-PHU
COURT 2: White vs. Orange-HF
COURT 3: Electric Green vs. Forest Green-WC

8:15 p.m.

COURT 1: Red-CH vs. Pink-USAB
COURT 2: Sky Blue vs. Maroon-US
COURT 3: Royal Blue-KU vs. Sun-UC

THURSDAY, JULY 13

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Royal Blue-KU vs. Red-CH
COURT 2: Pink-USAB vs. Maroon-US
COURT 3: Sky Blue vs. Electric Green

8:15 p.m.

COURT 1: Orange-HF vs. Black-PHU
COURT 2: White vs. Sun-UC
COURT 3: Purple-DV vs. Forest Green-WC

TUESDAY, JULY 18

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Forest Green-WC vs. Pink-PSUAB
COURT 2: Sun-UC vs. Red-CH
COURT 3: Sky Blue vs. Black-PHU

8:15 p.m.

COURT 1: Maroon-US vs. Orange-HF
COURT 2: Royal Blue-KU vs. Purple-DV
COURT 3: White vs. Electric Green

THURSDAY, JULY 20

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Electric Green vs. Pink-USAB
COURT 2: Royal Blue-KU vs. Maroon-US
COURT 3: Red-CH vs. White

8:15 p.m.

COURT 1: Sun-UC vs. Orange-HF
COURT 2: Sky Blue vs. Purple-DV
COURT 3: Forest Green-WC vs. Black-PHU

TUESDAY, JULY 25 (Regular Season Ends)

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Black-PHU vs. Red-CH
COURT 2: Sky Blue vs. Pink-USAB
COURT 3: Sun-UC vs. Maroon-US

8:15 p.m.

COURT 1: White vs. Purple-DV
COURT 2: Electric Green vs. Orange-HF
COURT 3: Royal Blue-KU vs. Forest Green-WC

PLAYOFFS

THURSDAY, JULY 27

QUARTERFINALS

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Seed-1 vs. Seed-2
COURT 2: Seed-6 vs. Seed-3

8:15 p.m.

COURT 1: Seed-2 vs. Seed-7
COURT 2: Seed-5 vs. Seed-4

TUESDAY, AUGUST 1

SEMIFINALS

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Highest Surviving Seed vs. Lowest Surviving Seed

8:16 p.m.

COURT 1: Second Highest Surviving Seed vs. Second Lowest Surviving Seed

THURSDAY, AUGUST 3

CHAMPIONSHIP

7 p.m.

COURT 1: Tuesday’s Surviving Winners

SCHEDULES BY TEAM

BLACK (Philadelphia University) (1-0)

June 15: vs. Sun (Ursinus) W: 70-42
June 20 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington), Court 2
June 22 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Electric Green, Court 3
June 27 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Maroon (USciences), Court 1
June 29 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. White, Court 2
July 4 (Tues), No Game (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown), Court 2
July 11 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley), Court 1
July 13 (Thur), 8:15.: vs. Orange (Holy Family), Court 1
July 18 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Sky Blue, Court 3
July 20 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Forest Green (West Chester), Court 3
July 25 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill, Court 1

ELECTRIC GREEN (0-1)

June 15: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown) L: 47-56
June 20 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Sun (Ursinus), Court 2
June 22 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Black (Phila. U.), Court 3
June 27 (Tue), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill), Court 2
June 29 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley), Court 1
July 4 (Tues), No Game (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Maroon (USciences), Court 1
July 11 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Forest Green (West Chester), Court 3
July 13 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Sky Blue, Court 3
July 18 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. White, Court 3
July 20 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington), Court 1
July 25 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Orange (Holy Family), Court 2

FOREST GREEN (West Chester) (1-0)

June 15: vs. Sky Blue W: 74-59
June 20 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. White, Court 1
June 22 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill), Court 2
June 27 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Orange (Holy Family), Court 2
June 29 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Maroon (USciences), Court 2
July 4 (Tues), No Games (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Sun (Ursinus), Court 1
July 11 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Electric Green, Court 3
July 13 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley), Court 3
July 18 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington), Court 1
July 20 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Black (Phila. U), Court 3
July 25 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown), Court 3

MAROON (USciences) (0-1)

June 15: vs. White L: 50-56
June 20 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill), Court 3
June 22 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley), Court 1
June 27 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Black (Phila. U), Court 1
June 29 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Forest Green (West Chester), Court 2
July 4 (Tues), No Games (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Electric Green, Court 1
July 11 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Sky Blue, Court 2
July 13 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington), Court 2
July 18 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Orange (Holy Family), Court 1
July 20 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown), Court 2
July 25 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Sun (Ursinus), Court 3

ORANGE (Holy Family) (1-0)

June 15: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill) W: 60-56
June 20 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley), Court 3
June 22 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington), Court 3
June 27 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Forest Green (West Chester), Court 2
June 29 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown), Court 3
July 4 (Tues), No Games (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Sky Blue, Court 3
July 11 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. White, Court 2
July 13 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Black (Phila. U), Court 1
July 18 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Maroon (USciences), Court 1
July 20 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Sun (Ursinus), Court 1
July 25 (Tues), 8:15 p.m. : vs. Electric Green, Court 2

PINK (PSU-Abington) (1-0)

June 15: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley) W: 55-52
June 20 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Black (Phila. U), Court 2
June 22 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Orange (Holy Family), Court 3
June 27 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown), Court 3
June 29 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Sun (Ursinus), Court 1
July 4 (Tues), No Games (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. White, Court 3
July 11 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill), Court 1
July 13 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Maroon (USciences), Court 2
July 18 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Forest Green (West Chester), Court 1
July 20 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Electric Green, Court 1
July 25 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Sky Blue, Court 2

PURPLE (Delaware Valley) (0-1)

June 15: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington ) L: 52-55
June 20 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Orange (Holy Family), Court 3
June 22 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Maroon (USciences), Court 1
June 27 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Sun (Ursinus), Court 3
June 29 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Electric Green , Court 1
July 4 (Tues), No Games (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill), Court 2
July 11 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Black (Phila. U), Court 1
July 13 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Forest Green (West Chester), Court 3
July 18 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown), Court 2
July 20 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Sky Blue, Court 2
July 25 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. White, Court 1

RED (Chestnut Hill) (0-1)

June 15: vs. Orange (Holy Family) L: 56-60
June 20 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Maroon (USciences), Court 3
June 22 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Forest Green (West Chester), Court 2
June 27 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Electric Green, Court 2
June 29 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Sky Blue, Court 3
July 4 (Tues), No Games (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley), Court 2
July 11 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington), Court 1
July 13 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown), Court 1
July 18 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Sun (Ursinus), Court 2
July 20 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. White, Court 3
July 25 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Black (Phila. U), Court 1

ROYAL BLUE (Kutztown) (1-0)

June 15: vs. Electric Green W: 56-47
June 20 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Sky Blue, Court 1
June 22 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. White, Court 2
June 27 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington), Court 3
June 29 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Orange (Holy Family), Court 3
July 4 (Tues), No Games (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Black (Phila. U), Court 2
July 11 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Sun (Ursinus), Court 3
July 13 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill), Court 1
July 18 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley), Court 2
July 20 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Maroon (USciences), Court 2
July 25 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Forest Green (West Chester), Court 3

SKY BLUE (0-1)

June 15: vs. Forest Green (West Chester) L: 74-59
June 20  (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown), Court 1
June 22 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Sun (Ursinus), Court 1
June 27 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. White, Court 1
June 29 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill), Court 3
July 4 (Tues), No Games (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Orange (Holy Family), Court 3
July 11 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Maroon (USciences), Court 2
July 13 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Electric Green, Court 3
July 18 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Black (Phila. U), Court 3
July 20 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley), Court 2
July 25 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington, Court 2

SUN (Ursinus) (0-1)

June 15: vs. Black (Phila. U) L: 42-70
June 20 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Electric Green, Court 2
June 22 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Sky Blue, Court 1
June 27 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley), Court 3
June 29 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington), Court 1
July 4 (Tues), No Games (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Forest Green (West Chester), Court 1
July 11 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown), Court 3
July 13 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. White Court 2
July 18 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill), Court 2
July 20 (Thur), 8:15 p.m .: vs. Orange (Holy Family), Court 1
July 25 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Maroon (USciences), Court 3

WHITE (1-0)

June 15: vs. Maroon (USciences), W: 56-50
June 20 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Forest Green (West Chester, Court 1
June 22 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Royal Blue (Kutztown), Court 2
June 27 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Sky Blue, Court 1
June 29 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Black (Phila. U), Court 2
July 4 (Tues), No Games (Holiday)
July 6 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Pink (PSU-Abington, Court 3
July 11 (Tues), 7 p.m.: vs. Orange (Holy Family), Court 2
July 13 (Thur), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Sun (Ursinus), Court 2
July 18 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Electric Green, Court 3
July 20 (Thur), 7 p.m.: vs. Red (Chestnut Hill), Court 3
July 25 (Tues), 8:15 p.m.: vs. Purple (Delaware Valley), Court 1

PLAYOFFS SEEDINGS LIST AND TIEBREAKERS

Not in Order Until Significant Number of Games Played
(W-Win, L-Loss in parenthesis)

Black (1-0): vs. Sun (W); vs. Pk; vs. EG; vs. M; vs. Wh; vs. RB; vs. Pu; vs. Or; vs. SB; vs. FG; vs. Red
Elec Grn (0-1): vs. RB (L); vs. Sun; vs. Blk; vs. Red; vs. Pu; vs. M; vs. FG; vs. SB; vs. Wh; vs. Pk; vs. Or
For Grn (1-0): vs. SB (W); vs. Wh; vs. Red; vs. Or; vs. M; vs. Sun; vs. EG; vs. Pu; vs. Pk; vs. Blk; vs. RB
Maroon (0-1): vs. Wh (L); vs. Red; vs. Pu; vs. Blk; vs. FG; vs. EG; vs. SB; Pk; vs. Or; vs. RB; vs. Sun
Orange (1-0): vs. Red (W); vs. Pu; vs. Pk; vs. FG; vs. RB; vs. SB; vs. Wh; vs. Blk; vs. M; vs. Sun; vs. EG
Pink (1-0): vs. Pu (W); vs. Blk; vs. Or; vs. RB; vs. Sun; vs. Wh; vs. Red; vs. M; vs. FG; vs. EG; vs. SB
Purple (0-1): vs. Pk (L); vs. Or; vs. M; vs. Sun; vs. EG; Red; vs. Blk; vs. FG; vs. RB; vs. SB; vs. Wh
Red (0-1): vs. Or (L); vs. M; vs. FG; vs. EG; vs. SB; vs. Pur; vs. Pk; vs. RB; vs. Sun; vs. Wh; vs. Blk
Roy Blue (1-0); vs. EG (W); vs. SB; vs. Wh; vs. Pk; vs. Or; vs. Blk; vs. Sun; vs. Red; vs. Pu; M; vs. FG
Sky Blue (0-1): vs. FG (L); vs. RB; vs. Sun; vs. Wh; vs. Red; vs. Or; vs. M; vs. EG; vs. Blk; vs. Pu; vs. Pk
Sun (0-1): vs. Blk (L); vs. EG; vs. SB; vs. Pu; vs. Pk; vs. FG; vs. RB; vs. Wh; vs. Red; vs. Or; vs. M
White (1-0): vs. M (W); vs. FG; vs. RB; vs. SB; vs. Blk; vs. Pnk; vs. Or; vs. Sun; vs. EG; vs. Red; vs. Pu